News » Golden Globes 2012: Who won what in Movie categories
HomeMovie NewsMusic NewsTV NewsGossip NewsConfirmed NewsShare Start
FacebookTwitterRSS
De Beste Looks Van Rumy Neely
Tobi
De Beste Looks Van Rumy Neely
Spring Paris Rumi Neely Style
Rumi Neely Shared Picture
Spring Paris Rumi Neely Style
Rumi Neely Home
Rumi Neely Sharing
Chiara Ferragni Rumi Neely Andy Torres Jules Sarinana Signature Style Style
Rumi Neely Thenewpotato
Img
Rumiandb
Rumi Neely Fashion Week
Rumi
Rumi Neely
Rumi Neely Home
Milo Parker Shared Picture Russia
Ella Hunt Milo Parker And Gillian Anderson In Robot Overlords
At Img Fix
Milo Parker In Robot Overlords
Milo Parker Ella Hunt And James Tarpey In Robot Overlords
Golden Globes 2012: Who won what in Movie categories

Published:

Movies News /

Golden Globes 2012: Who won what in Movie categories

Sunday, January 15 and the 69th Golden Globe Awards took place with some very interesting winners in the movie categories. The big winners in the movie categories of the Golden Globes were The Descendants and The Artist who managed to take home an impressive five awards between them. Here is a rundown of who won what in the movie categories at the 69th Golden Globe Awards:

Best Motion Picture (Drama)
The Descendants - WINNER!
The Help
Hugo
The Ides of March
Moneyball
War Horse
 
Best Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy)
50/50
The Artist - WINNER!
Bridesmaids
Midnight in Paris
My Week with Marilyn
 
Best Actor (Drama)
George Clooney (The Descendants) - WINNER!
Leonardo DiCaprio (J. Edgar)
Michael Fassbender (Shame)
Ryan Gosling (The Ides of March)
Brad Pitt (Moneyball)
 
Best Actor (Musical or Comedy)
Jean Dujardin (The Artist) - WINNER!
Brendan Gleeson (The Guard)
Joseph Gordon-Levitt (50/50)
Ryan Gosling (Crazy, Stupid, Love)
Owen Wilson (Midnight in Paris)
 
Best Actress (Drama)
Glenn Close (Albert Nobbs)
Viola Davis (The Help)
Rooney Mara (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)
Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady) - WINNER!
Tilda Swinton (We Need to Talk About Kevin)
 
Best Actress (Musical or Comedy)
Jodie Foster (Carnage)
Charlize Theron (Young Adult)
Kristen Wiig (Bridesmaids)
Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn) - WINNER!
Kate Winslet (Carnage)
 
Best Director
Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris)
George Clooney (The Ides of March)
Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
Alexander Payne (The Descendants)
Martin Scorsese (Hugo) - WINNER!
 
Best Supporting Actor
Kenneth Branagh (My Week with Marilyn)
Albert Brooks (Drive)
Jonah Hill (Moneyball)
Viggo Mortensen (A Dangerous Method)
Christopher Plummer (Beginners) - WINNER!
 
Best Supporting Actress
Berenice Bejo (The Artist)
Jessica Chastain (The Help)
Janet McTeer (Albert Nobbs)
Octavia Spencer (The Help) - WINNER!
Shailene Woodley (The Descendants)
 
Best Foreign Language Film
The Flowers of War
In the Land of Blood and Honey
The Kid with the Bike
A Separation - WINNER!
The Skin I Live In
 
Best Screenplay
Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris) - WINNER!
George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon (The Ides of March)
Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash (The Descendants)
Steven Zallian, Aaron Sorkin (Moneyball)
 
Best Original Score
The Artist - WINNER!
W.E.
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
War Horse
 
Best Original Song
'Lay Your Head Down' (Albert Nobbs)
'Hello Hello' (Gnomeo & Juliet)
'The Living Proof' (The Help)
'The Keeper' (Machine Gun Preacher)
'Masterpiece' (W.E.) - WINNER!
 
Best Animated Feature Film
The Adventures of Tintin - WINNER!
Arthur Christmas
Cars 2
Puss in Boots
Rango
Comments